ENDORSEMENTS

State and Federal Leaders.png

PCC Board of Trustees Members

 

Jim Osterling
PCC Trustee, Area 2

Berlinda Brown
PCC Trustee, Area 3

Tammy Silver
PCC Trustee, Area 4

Dr. Anthony Fellow
PCC Board of Trustees, Area 7


Federal, State and Local Leaders

 

Judy Chu
Congresswoman, District 27

John Chiang

State Treasurer (ret.)

 

Anthony Portantino
State Senator, District 25

Mike Fong
State Assemblymember, District 49

Chris Holden
State Assemblymember, District 41

Laura Friedman
State Assemblymember, District 43

Mike Eng

State Assemblymember (ret.)

Kathryn Barger
LA County Supervisor, District 5

Hilda Solis
LA County Supervisor, District 1

Susan Jakubowski
San Marino City Mayor

Michael Cacciotti
South Pasadena City Mayor

 

Tom Chavez
Temple City Mayor

Jeff Koji Maloney
Alhambra City Mayor

Polly Low
Rosemead City Mayor

Henry Lo
Monterey Park City Mayor

Steven Huang
San Marino City Councilmember

Gretchen Shepherd Romy

San Marino City Councilmember

Ken Ude
San Marino City Councilmember

Emile Bayle
San Marino City Councilmember (ret.)

Dennis Kneir

San Marino City Councilmember (ret.)

Matthew Lin
San Marino City Council (ret.)

Dr. Richard Sun
San Marino City Councilmember (ret.)

Alan Yung
San Marino City Councilmember (ret.)

Marina Wang

San Marino City Treasurer (ret.)

Peter Wong
Commissioner, San Marino Design Review

Diana Mahmud
South Pasadena City Councilmember

Jon Primuth
South Pasadena City Councilmember

Evelyn Zneimer
South Pasadena City Councilmember

Dr. Richard Schneider
South Pasadena City Councilmember (ret.)

Bob Joe
South Pasadena City Councilmember (ret.)

 

Odom Stamps
South Pasadena City Councilmember (ret.)

Sally Kilby
South Pasadena City Clerk (ret.)


John Fisher
Commissioner, South Pasadena Transportation
 

John Kennedy
Pasadena City Councilmember

Felicia Williams
Pasadena City Councilmember

Denise Menchaca
San Gabriel City Councilmember

Adele Andrade-Stadler
Alhambra City Councilmember

Sasha Perez
Alhambra City Councilmember

Andrew Chou
Diamond Bar City Councilmember

Stan Liu
Diamond Bar City Councilmember

Gary Pia
South Pasadena City Treasurer

Thomas Wong
San Gabriel Valley Water District Member

Education Leaders

Jack Scott
Former PCC President and State Senator

Dr. Rajen Vurdien
Former PCC President

Dr. Robert Miller

Former PCC President

Dr. Lisa Sugimoto

Former PCC President

Zahir Robb
South Pasadena Board of Education, President

Dr. Ruby Kalra
South Pasadena Board of Education Member

Dr. Michele Kipke
South Pasadena Board of Education Member

Dr. Pat Martinez-Miller
South Pasadena Board of Education Member

Dr. Suzie Abajian
South Pasadena Board of Education Member (ret.)

 

Julie Winkle Giulioni
South Pasadena Board of Education Member (ret.)

 

Elizabeth Eilers 
South Pasadena Board of Education Member (ret.)

Shelley Ryan
San Marino Board of Education, Immediate Past Chair

 

Chris Norgaard
San Marino Board of Education Member (ret.)

Dr. Michael Lin
Temple City Board of Education Member

Nichelle Henderson
Los Angeles Community College District Trustee

Andra Hoffman
Los Angeles Community College District Trustee

David Vela
Los Angeles Community College District Trustee

Steve Veres
Los Angeles Community College District Trustee

Dr Francisco Rodriguez
Chancellor, Los Angeles Community College District

MaryAnn Lutz
Citrus College Board of Trustees, President

Pamela Haynes
California Community Colleges Board Governors, President & Los Rios Community College Trustee

Joseph Williams
California Community Colleges Board Governors & San Bernardino Community College Trustee

Bob Gin
Alhambra Board of Education Member

Desiree Portillo-Rabinov
Glendale Community College Trustee

Ann Ransford

Glendale Community College Trustee

Dr. Armina Gharpetian
Glendale Board of Education Member

Judy Chen Haggerty, Esq.

Mt. SAC Board of Trustees, President

Florencio Briones
El Monte High School District Board of Education, Chair

Trisha Murakawa
El Camino College Trustee

Teresa Dreyfuss

President, Rio Hondo Community College District

Vicky Santana

Trustee, Rio Hondo Community College District

Oscar Valladares
Trustee, Rio Hondo Community College District

Rosaelva Lomeli
Trustee, Rio Hondo Community College District

 

Gilbert Wong
Trustee, Foothill-DeAnza Community College

 

Barry Snell
Santa Monica College, Vice Chair / Chair, African American California Community College Trustee Caucus

Sue Chan
Ohlone College Trustee & Chair APITA Caucus

Dr. Sharoni Little Trustee
Compton College Trustee & University Professor

Barbara Calhoun
Trustee, Compton Community College

Dr. Cynthia Abella Napoli Reiss
Peralta Community College Board of Trustees President & ACCJC Commissioner

Linda Handy
Peralta Community College Trustee

 

Debi Anthony
Trustee, Monterey Peninsula Community College

 

Educators

Dr. Cindy Phu
PCC Faculty

Liz Hollingsworth
San Marino USD Principal (ret.)

Carole Hasbun
San Marino USD Faculty (ret.)

Stephen Plotkin
South Pasadena USD Faculty (ret.)

 

Dr. Juily Phun
CSULA Professor

Dr. Gay Yuen
CSULA Professor (ret.)

Patricia D'Orange-Martin
PCC Veterans Resource Director (ret.)

Linda Trevillian
CSULA Counselor (ret.)

Dr. Julie Kiotas
PCC Faculty

Dr. Shelley Enger
STEM Educator

Denise Wadsworth
SMUSD Faculty

 

Student Endorsements

David Ramirez

PCC Student Trustee/UCLA Transfer

Nune Garipian
PCC Student Trustee/Yale Transfer

Julia Rossi
PCC Assoc Student President/UC Berkeley Transfer

Kelly Banh
PCC Student Trustee/UCSD/UCLA Transfer

Zeinab Raad
PCC Student Trustee/UC Berkeley Transfer

Alex Sarkissian
PCC Student Trustee/RSDI Transfer

Ryan Liu
PCC Assoc Student Officer/Yale Transfer

Kelly Li
PCC Assoc Student Officer/Yale Transfer

Irving Morales
PCC Student Officer

Coco Wen
PCC Student/Cornell Transfer

Irene Lee
PCC Assoc Student Officer/UC Berkeley Grad

Jordyn Orozco
PCC Assoc Student President 

Cindy Ohara
PCC Student Veteran graduate

Audrey Chu
PCC Student/USC Transfer

 

Community Members

 

Lonnie Schields
PCC Foundation Member

Preston Howard
PCC Foundation Member

Bobbie Abrams
PCC Foundation Director

Gretchen Robinette
Mary Urquhart
Wende Lee
Jackie Ficht
Annie & Paul Brassard
Calvin Lo
Ivy Sun
Rosa Zee
Anne Baggasao
Janna Philpot
Eddie & Michelle Yen
Carole & Bill Hasbun
Fealing & Rhett Szu
Qing & Kyle Duncan
Vivian Chan
Ellen Daigle
John & Peggy Vandercook

Sherry Plotkin
Isaac Hung
JP Mainguy
Kelly Ryan
Aaron Gil
Liz Kneir
Ivy Sun

 

All titles for identification purposes only – does not imply endorsement by entity.